Huggies® Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kimberly-Clark Singapore Pte Ltd and its group of companies in Singapore ("Kimberly-Clark") ("Kimberly-Clark") respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us. By using our Kimberly-Clark website(s) or otherwise providing Kimberly-Clark with personal information, you are consenting to Kimberly-Clark collecting, using, disclosing and/or transferring (including cross-border transfer) your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Kimberly-Clark may collect information about you (such as name, e-mail, phone number, your baby’s date of birth or expected delivery date and postal address), in the following ways:

  • when you provide the personal information to us (e.g. when you contact us via telephone, email, or by any other means);

  • when you make a payment to us or our carefully selected partners;

  • through your use of our websites and other online applications or social media platforms;

  • through third parties like our retailers, promoters, business partners, end users, customers, distributors and persons with whom you are connected on social medial platforms;

  • when you request a sample, contact us to enquire or provide feedback about our products;

  • when you submit ratings or reviews about our products/services;

  • when you participate in our promotions, seminars, webinars, events and market research; and

  • when you apply for employment with Kimberly-Clark

 

Cookies

Like many companies, we sometimes use "cookie" technology on our websites. Cookies are information stored on your computer by your browser to save your preferences while you are visiting a particular website. When you log in, the cookie tells us whether you visited us before or are a new visitor, and it enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. We use the cookie to help us identify site features in which you have the greatest interest so that we can provide more of what you may want. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if you do not enable cookies to be received by your web browser, you may have trouble accessing some of the pages and certain features on this website.

Pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and similar technologies may also be used by us or our third party service providers to measure the success of marketing campaigns and compile statistics about communications and site usage.Furthermore, and as is common practice, we may identify and compile information concerning your IP address (a number automatically assigned to your device by your internet service provider) which helps us to calculate site usage levels, diagnose technical problems and administer our websites and other applications.

Cookie Settings

 

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.    You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

.www.huggies.com.sg

OptanonConsent,OptanonAlertBoxClosed

1st Party

www.huggies.com.sg

ASP.NET_SessionId,__RequestVerificationToken,__cfduid,BIGipServerwww.ap.huggies.com_pool

1st Party

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.    All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

.huggies.com.sg

_gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn,_gid

1st Party

com.sg

_ga

1st Party

huggies.com.sg

_gclxxxx,BVBRANDSID,BVBRANDID,_gat_UA-122500443-5

1st Party

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.    If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.huggies.com.sg

visitor

1st Party

.network.bazaarvoice.com

BVID, BVSID

3rd Party

network.bazaarvoice.com

BVID, BVSID

3rd Party

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.    They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

www.huggies.com.sg

BVImplmain_site

1st Party

.huggies.com.sg

BVBRANDSID,BVBRANDID

1st Party

.analytics.yahoo.com

IDSYNC

3rd Party

pubmatic.com

PUBMDCID, PugT, KRTBCOOKIE_377

3rd Party

.yahoo.com

B, APID, APIDTS

3rd Party

.bidswitch.net

c, tuuid_lu, tuuid

3rd Party

casalemedia.com

CMID, CMPRO, CMST, CMPS, CMRUM3

3rd Party

bs.serving-sys.com

OT_8209

3rd Party

serving-sys.com

eyeblaster, ActivityInfo2, u2, OT2

3rd Party

.adnxs.com

uuid2

3rd Party

www.facebook.com

3rd Party

.adsrvr.org

TDID, TDCPM

3rd Party

.google.com

NID

3rd Party

.pubmatic.com

PUBMDCID, PugT, KRTBCOOKIE_377

3rd Party

.serving-sys.com

eyeblaster, OT2, ActivityInfo2, u2

3rd Party

.rubiconproject.com

khaos, audit

3rd Party

.advertising.com

APID

3rd Party

.youtube.com

YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GPS

3rd Party

.doubleclick.net

IDE

3rd Party

doubleclick.net

test_cookie, IDE

3rd Party

.casalemedia.com

CMRUM3, CMPRO, CMID, CMPS, CMST

3rd Party

google.com

NID

3rd Party

Facebook Pixel Cookies

Cookie created from facebook

Cookie Subgroup

Cookies

Cookies used

.facebook.com

fr

3rd Party

Web beacons

A web beacon is an electronic file on a Web page that allows us to count and recognize users who have visited that page. Among other things, a web beacon can be used in HTML-formatted email to determine responses to our communications and measure their effectiveness – for instance, if you get an email from us and click on a link in that email to go to our website. You can generally avoid web beacons in email by turning off HTML display and displaying only the text portion of your email.

How we use personal information

Kimberly-Clark's primary goal in collecting personal information is to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and to provide our consumers with the best possible quality of customer service. Your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, personnel policies and firewalls.

Kimberly-Clark may use the personal information you provide:

  • to communicate with you about our products and services including providing you with updates, announcements and details of promotional activities concerning any Kimberly-Clark brands, as well as non-Kimberly-Clark brands which we believe may be of interest to you;

  •  to process rebates, rewards, donations, prizes, or sample requests;

  • to respond to your inquiries or feedback and to fulfil your requests;

  • to allow you to subscribe to our newsletters, and participate in contests, promotions and surveys;

  • to enable you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds and blogs;

  • to address, investigate and monitor enquiries or complaints about our products and services;

  • to understand the preferences of consumers;

  • for developing, improving and customizing our products, services and process, and quality control purposes;

  • to measure performance of marketing initiatives, advertising, and customer satisfaction;

  • to personalize, assess and improve our websites and applications; and

  • for other purposes disclosed to you when we collect your information.

In addition, we may allow users of our websites, applications and social media pages to share comments, postings, testimonials (including ratings or reviews), or other information. If you choose to submit such information, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public through our websites, applications and social media pages or those of our partners, with whom we may share that information.

You may restrict the use of your personal information at any time by using the opt-out mechanism that we include in our communications with you or you may contact us at the details set out below.

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including through the use of access passwords, firewalls and requiring that our partners protect your personal information.

How we share personal information

We may share information about you with third parties in certain circumstances including in the following situations:

  • Sharing Your Information with Kimberly-Clark group of companies. We may share information with Kimberly-Clark group of companies, including our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • Sharing Your Information with Partner Companies. We may share your information with carefully selected partner companies when we believe their products or services may interest you. You may "opt out" of partner offers and programs at any time by updating your User Profile (if available) or contacting us per the contact details specified below. Our partners are prohibited from using your contact information for purposes other than presenting relevant offers and programs, and they are required to maintain your contact information in confidence.

  • Sharing Your Information with Service Providers. We may share information with companies or individuals that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping us to provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to research and analyze the people who request products, services, or information from us, to prepare and distribute communications, or to respond to inquiries.

  • Interest-Based Advertising. Kimberly-Clark participates in interest-based (on-line behavior) advertising. This means that a third party may use technology, such as a cookie on your browser or a web beacon, to identify you on our website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. You may see advertising on our website tailored to how you browse or shop, or you may see advertising for Kimberly-Clark products on other websites based on your browsing behavior across websites.

  • Blogs, Online Postings and Testimonials. We may decide to allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials (including ratings or reviews), or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

  • Other Third Parties. We may share non-personal information with other third parties that are not described above. When we do so we may aggregate or de-identify the information so that a third party would not be likely to link data to you, your computer, or your device. Aggregation means that we combine the non-personal information of numerous people together so that the data does not relate to any one person. De-identify means that we attempt to remove or change certain pieces of information that might be used to link data to a particular person.

  • Law Enforcement and Legal Process. We may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful, or that we reasonably believe may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, we reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that either you have violated our policies, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of Kimberly-Clark, or another person.

  • Sharing Your Information as Permitted by Law. We may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with government entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.

  • Business Transactions. Circumstances may also arise where Kimberly-Clark decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its business. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual buyers or sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for the disclosure of such information in these types of transactions.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Your personal data may be sent to storage locations or servers located outside of Singapore or may be sent or disclosed to Kimberly-Clark affiliated companies, third parties service providers and partner companies located outside Singapore. If you provide your personal information to us in accordance with this Policy, you are taken to consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients. We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that recipients of your information protect your personal data in compliance with at least the same standard as that in Singapore.

Content you submit on our websites

By submitting content to and through website(s) controlled by Kimberly-Clark and/or its affiliates or service providers (“Kimberly-Clark Sites”), you are responsible for the following: (1) you are the owner of the content; (2) the content is truthful and accurate; (3) the content will not cause injury to any person or entity; (4) the content does not infringe someone else’s copyright, trademark, proprietary rights or rights of publicity and privacy; (5) the content does not violate a law, statute, ordinance or regulation; (6) the content would not reasonably be considered to be defamatory, libelous, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive or harassing to another party; (7) the content does not contain references to other websites, email addresses, contact information or phone numbers; (8) if the content contains the likeness or name of an identifiable person, you have that person’s permission to include their likeness/name in the content you are submitting; and (9) the content does not contain computer viruses, worms or other potentially damaging programs or files.

For any content that you submit, you grant Kimberly-Clark a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable, transferable right and license to use, copy, modify, delete in its entirety, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and/or sell and/or distribute such content and/or incorporate such content into any form, medium or technology throughout the world without compensation to you. You also hereby grant each user of Kimberly-Clark Sites a non-exclusive license to access your content through these sites, and to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display and perform such content as permitted through the functionality of these sites.

All content that you submit may be used at Kimberly-Clark's sole discretion. Kimberly-Clark and/or its affiliates reserve the right to change, condense or delete any content on Kimberly-Clark Sites that it deems, in its sole discretion, to violate the content guidelines or any other provisions herein. Kimberly-Clark does not guarantee that you will have any recourse through us to edit or delete any content you have submitted. Product ratings and written comments are generally posted within two to four business days. However, Kimberly-Clark reserves the right to remove or to refuse to post any submission for any reason.

Children

Children's privacy is of primary concern to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 21 years of age or retain any communication we receive that is identified as being from a child under the age of 21, unless we have the prior consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian.

Information collected through employment applications

In processing applications for employment, Kimberly-Clark collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and qualification and other personal information about candidates. We may also provide your application to a recruitment agency or contractor that may assist in reviewing applications we receive.

Letters and resumes sent to Kimberly-Clark as part of an application for an advertised position, or sent to ascertain whether any positions are available, will be used to match applicants with available opportunities. If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party acting on our behalf, will notify you and may also contact persons nominated by you as referees and ask them questions in relation to you. If your application is not suitable for our current requirements, but we feel that there may be a position for you in the future, we may keep a record of your application and contact you again if a suitable position becomes available. Please advise us if you prefer that we do not retain your information for this purpose.

Links

Websites operated by Kimberly-Clark may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Kimberly-Clark makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

Accessing, correcting, updating or limiting processing of your personal information

If you would like to review, correct, update, port or delete the personal information that we hold concerning you, or if have any questions regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at:

[email protected]

Personal Data Protection Officer (K-C Consumer)

Kimberly-Clark Singapore Pte. Ltd.

Correspondence Address: 83 Clemenceau Avenue, UE Square

#14-05 Singapore 239920

We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs that we may incur in providing personal information to you.

You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications we send to you about our products and services. However, please note that when you do so, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from Kimberly-Clark where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our websites. Any changes to the Policy are effective from posting the revised Policy on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021.

 

 

Dumex PRIVACY POLICY

Danone Specialized Nutrition (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. (the "Company" or "We" or "Us") values your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (which forms part of the Terms & Conditions governing the use of this Website) sets out the ways in which your Personal Data will be collected, used and disclosed by us in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). The Company reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at its discretion at any time.

By accessing and/or using the Website, and by submitting your Personal Data to us using this Website, you consent (or are deemed to have consented) to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as revised from time to time). Accordingly, if you do not agree to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including any changes thereto), you should immediately stop accessing and/or using this Website and deregister your membership. You may also withdraw your consent as set out in Section 7 below.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (AS DEFINED BELOW)

We may collect your name, address, e-mail, birth date, gender, contact numbers, occupation, child’s details and personal interests or any other personal information that constitutes “personal data” under the PDPA ("Personal Data") when you register for membership. Your Personal Data disclosure is important to us as it will enable us to offer goods and services to you that are more likely to suit your specific needs and interests. Once you complete the registration process, you will qualify for all privileges as a member which includes special offers from the Company from time to time.

In the event you choose to sign up online using your Facebook account or link your Facebook account to your membership, the Company will receive the following information from Facebook:

  1. (a) your public profile (which includes your name, profile picture, age range, gender, language, country, and other public information);

  2. (b) the e-mail address you use for your Facebook account; and

  3. (c) your News Feed (which includes status updates, photos, videos, links, app activity and likes from people, pages and groups that you follow on Facebook).;

By choosing to sign up online using your Facebook account or by linking your Facebook account to your membership, you agree (and consent) that such information (to the extent that they comprise Personal Data) may be collected, used, and/or disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. COOKIES

A Cookie is a small data file in your web browser which tracks visiting information, so that when you visit our Website in the future, the server can immediately recognize that you have been to the Website before. We use cookies to personalise your experience in using the Website.

A Cookie is not a program that will destroy any files in a computer, but it is only used to track visiting information such as which pages users visit, at which pages users usually start and stop, and how frequently users visit the Website, etc. We do not use cookies to track the identity of the actual user. It will only tell if a certain computer has visited our Website in the past.

Cookies will not collect Personal Data such as names or e-mail addresses. Nevertheless, if you do not wish to have cookies in your computer, you may configure your web browser to disable cookies.

Benefits of Cookies:

  1. (a) to check usage frequency or visiting pattern. These tracking cookies help us to understand the user's character and habits. Moreover, it will help us improve our services, contents, advertising patterns, as well as promotional activities offered on the Website to best suit individual needs; and

  2. (b) to evaluate the number of visitors. Different browsers will have different uses for cookies that can distinguish visitors as members or non-members. This information is useful for presenting advertisements that best suit a target audience, evaluating user interests, and the user's internet usage pattern.

Users of our Website can change their settings for the use of cookies by changing their browser preferences. Please note, however, if you disable all cookies, you may not be able to use certain services on the Website.

3. GOOGLE

This Website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

4. USE OF MEMBER'S PERSONAL DATA

All Personal Data collected will only be used to enable us to provide information on or offer goods and services that best suit our members’ needs and interests by mail, SMS, phone and/or e-mail.

5. THIRD PARTY SITES

This Website may contain links, plug-ins, widgets or other connections to other sites and other sites may also provide links, plug-ins, widgets or other connections to this Website (collectively “Third Party Sites”). These Third Party Sites are operated by parties other than the Company. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Sites and we do not operate and have no control over, and make no representation or warranty relating to, the content, functions, goods sold or services provided on or obtained through, or the availability, accuracy, appropriateness, legality or reliability of, any Third Party Sites. We expressly disclaim all liabilities and responsibilities arising in relation to the access and/or use of any Third Party Sites, and shall not be liable for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur from accessing and/or using the Third Party Sites (including any virus, spyware, malware, worms, errors or damaging material contained in the Third Party Sites). You hereby agree to assume all risk arising from the access and/or use of the Third Party Sites, and hereby irrevocably and unconditionally waive, release and discharge us from all claims against us with respect to any loss or damage suffered or incurred from accessing and/or using the Third Party Sites.

6. DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER'S PERSONAL DATA

Unless required or permitted under Singapore law, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any other organization without your consent.

Certain promotional or marketing campaign activities conducted via the Website may be sponsored by another company, trade partner or business alliance. By participating or agreeing to participate in such activities, you hereby agree (and consent) that your Personal Data which is collected by us as part of such activities may be disclosed to the sponsoring company, trade partner or business alliance. However, we will notify you prior to any such disclosure and the purposes for which your Personal Data may be used, in which event, you can withdraw from participating in these activities if you do not agree to such disclosure/use.

The Company may also disclose information in the following special cases:

  1. (a) if the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

  2. (b) if the disclosure is necessary for evaluative purposes;

  3. (c) if the disclosure is necessary for the Company to obtain legal services; or

  4. (d) if the disclosure is required by law.

7. CONSENT OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION, USAGE AND DISCLOSURE

If you consent to receiving information about the Company's products and services by mail, SMS, phone and e-mail, we will contact you by any of those communication channels to inform you about our news, activities, goods and services.

Members who have registered online can adjust their preferences at any time if they no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes. Please go to “My Dumex” and choose “My Profile” to change your personal settings.

For members who have registered other than through our Website, you can contact our Data Protection Officers Ms Michelle Ang, 63950380, [email protected] or Valencia Lai, 63950377, [email protected]) to modify your preferences.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by us for any purpose by giving written notice thereof via e-mail to our Data Protection Officers. Your notice should set out relevant details of the Personal Data in question, and the purpose(s) for which you are withdrawing your consent. Please note, however, that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain membership services, products or benefits to you. Certain offers, discounts and other benefits are also conditional on your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for purposes such as marketing. You shall be deemed to have accepted these consequences following the withdrawal of your consent.

The Company does not have a policy to sell or lease Personal Data to outsiders. However, as described above, the Company may disclose your Personal Data to a third party provided that the Company will inform you of the proposed disclosure prior to such disclosure and you will have the right to refuse such disclosure or choose not to use those services or to participate in any promotional or marketing activities which has been made conditional upon such disclosure.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Members who have registered online can amend or update their Personal Data and adjust their preferences by personally logging in using their username and password at any time they wish. Please go to “My Dumex” and choose “My Profile” to change your personal settings.

If you forget your login name and password, you may go to the main page or member registration page and click on "Forgot your password". The program will bring you to the "Forgot your Password" page. You will need to type in the e-mail address used in registration, and the program will automatically send an email to your registered e-mail address, prompting you to reset your password.

Should you wish to know what Personal Data about you is held by us, or if you have any questions or inquiries concerning your Personal Data, please send an email to [email protected] You may also use the aforementioned avenues to withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

If you find inaccuracies in the Personal Data we are holding, you have the right to require us to correct those inaccuracies free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, please send an email to [email protected] specifying the information which is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Your exercise of the above rights is subject to certain exemptions pursuant to the PDPA.

The Company will endeavor to respond to your request within [30] days after receiving your request in accordance with all applicable laws.

9. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Each member who has registered online must have a private password to access his/her Personal Data, so that only that member can access his/her Personal Data.Each member who has registered online must have a private password to access his/her Personal Data, so that only that member can access his/her Personal Data.

The Company strongly suggests that you keep your login name and password secret. The Company will not ask for your password via telephone or e-mail. If you share a computer with others, please log out every time you no longer use our services or close your browser when you have finished visiting our Website in order to prevent others from using your information.

We will make all reasonable security arrangements to safeguard your Personal Data, for example:

  1. (a) Access to your account will be protected by a login name and password which are unique to you;

  2. (b) Personal Data will be stored only on secured servers; and

  3. (c) (c) Only authorised personnel will be allowed access to your Personal Data.;

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Data, please note that no data transmitted over the internet is completely secure. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant that a third party will not unlawfully access your Personal Data and you hereby acknowledge that you transmit such information entirely at your own risk.

We hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any Personal Data held or maintained by us, except to the extent caused by our wilful default or gross negligence. You are duly advised to take all necessary precautions to keep your personal codes and passwords safe from unauthorised access.

10. DATA RETENTION

We shall cease to retain your Personal Data if the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of that Personal Data, or if the retention of such Personal Data is no longer necessary for our business or legal purposes.

11. OTHER ISSUES

You should be careful when disclosing your personal information online such as on message boards, chat rooms and e-mails as such information may be accessed by other parties. You should keep your personal information, login name and password secret.

12. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Any dispute in relation to this Website, all rights and obligations and all actions contemplated by this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

Pictures, videos, statements or opinions made in this website are strictly that of the contributors' and do not in any way reflect the position of Danone. We do not condone and reject all slanderous, defamatory, obscene, violent, abusive, threatening and harassing comments in this website. Please note advice and comments do not replace any medical advice, do consult your doctor when necessary. We would appreciate if all users to practice basic courtesy and respect others' viewpoints. Danone is not responsible for the accuracy of claims, information, images, videos, advice or comments posted by all users, and anything contained in links to third-party content or websites. The information to be provided by the Healthcare Professional is general in nature, and has not been evaluated by us. The information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The statements made by the Healthcare Professional are based on the personal opinions of the Healthcare Professional himself or herself unless otherwise noted. The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified Healthcare Professional and is not intended as medical advice. It is intended as a sharing of knowledge and information from the research and experience of the Healthcare Professional. We encourage you to make your own healthcare decisions based upon your research and in partnership with a qualified Healthcare Professional that you engage in a one-on-one relationship. While the Healthcare Professional tries to ensure that the content of this information is accurate, adequate or complete, we do not represent or warrant its accuracy, adequacy or completeness. To the extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss suffered as a result of or in relation to the use of this information and exclude any liability, including any liability for negligence, for any loss, including indirect or consequential damages arising from or in relation to the use of this information.

To the fullest extent permissible by the PDPA, the Personal Data you provide may be transferred to a country other than the Republic of Singapore that may not have similar protections in place regarding your personal data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. These countries include the places where we have business operations. Regardless, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of your information. By submitting your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers for the purposes set out in “Use of member’s Personal Data” section above.]